You are here
Home > Other Sport > Athletics > Ogho-Oghene Egwero wins 100 metres at AFN Golden League

Ogho-Oghene Egwero wins 100 metres at AFN Golden League

Nigerian sprinter, Ogho-Oghene Egwero, has emerged the winner of the 100 metres race of the 2016 first leg of the Athletics Golden League.

The sprinter returned in a time of 10.24 seconds to clinch victory at the event which held at the National Stadium, Abuja.

The golden league is the Athletics Federation of Nigeria’s (AFN) build-up for the African Athletics Championships in Durban in June and Rio Olympics in August.

Obinna Metu finished second with a time of 10.36, while Oduduru Divine breasted the tape in time of 10.48 to clinch the third position.

In the Women 100 metres, Peace Uko was fastest, crossing the finishing line in 11.52 seconds, while Agnes Osazuwa and Mercy Ntiaobong finished second and third in time of 11.54 and 11.65 seconds, respectively.

The Men’s 400 metres event saw Orukpe Erayokan emerging winner after clocking 46.41, while Atinaya Daniel and Fatoyinbo Sunday reached the end in time of 47.47 and 47.52 to finish second and third, respectively.

Patience George, Ajayi Yinka and Funke Ogunbase won the Women 400 metres to clinch the first, second and third positions, respectively.

Abejoye Oyeniyi won the 110m Men Hurdles in time of 14.43, while Osadolor Samuel finished on the second spot in time of 14.61 seconds.

Okon Etim finished on the third place in time of 14.74 seconds.

Akpofa Faith won the 400 metres Women Hurdles in 58.43 seconds, while Kadiri Sarah and Adaeze Nwokike finished on the second and third spot in a time of 63.54 and 65.39 seconds, respectively.

In the men’s Long Jump, Anota John leapt as far as 7.60 metres to emerge winner, while Ejume David leapt 7.34 metres to finish on the second spot.

In the High Jump for men, Thaddeus Okpara jumped as high as 2.08 metres to carry the day, while Obiora Arinze and Habibu Surajo came second and third with 2.05 metres and 1.75 metres, respectively.

The Women High Jump had Brume Ese in first position, while Usoro Ruth and Abire Mercy placed second and third, respectively.

Eke Kalu and Ezeofor Kenechukwu led first and second in the Shot Put flor men, while Chime Leticia won in the women’s category.

Olukayode Thomas, AFN Head of Media, said it was a stiff contest after setting the tone with the All-Comers event in Lagos, last week.

Thomas said the best athletes from the Golden League would form the team to represent the country at the Durban event in South Africa from June 22 to June 26.

The second Golden League is scheduled to take place on Tuesday, while the third leg will hold on May 24 and the fourth leg in June.

Winners of the event went home with a cash prizes of N50, 000, N30,000 and N20, 000 for first, second and third positions, respectively.

Source: NAN

Leave a Reply