You are here
Home > Football > Federation Cup: Abuja, Calabar on edge for big games

Federation Cup: Abuja, Calabar on edge for big games

The Round of 32 matches of this year’s men’s Federation Cup competition will take place next week, with the clash between NPFL sides Enyimba FC and El-Kanemi Warriors the pick of the pack.

CAF Champions League contenders Enyimba take on the Maiduguri Warriors at the Area 3 venue, Abuja on Wednesday, 15th June at 4pm.

The UJ Esuene Stadium, Calabar will be venue for the only other all-NPFL clash, between FC IfeanyiUbah and Lobi Stars.

Kwara United FC will be at loggerheads with NPFL side Akwa United at the Aper Aku Stadium, Makurdi on Thursday, while Nasarawa United are up against Go Round FC at the Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu on Wednesday.

In the women’s competition, champions Sunshine Queens will lock horns with Osun Babes in Ibadan on Wednesday in the Round of 16, while COD United must negotiate past Pelican Stars of Calabar at the Confluence Stadium, Lokoja on Thursday.

MEN’S ROUND OF 32

Akwa United Vs Kwara United           – Makurdi    – 16/6          – 4pm

Sunshine Stars Vs Abia Comets                  – Oleh                  – 15/6          – 4pm

Dynamite FC Vs Flash Flamingoes     – Abuja        – 16/6          – 4pm

Nasarawa United Vs Go Round FC     – Enugu       – 15/6          – 4pm

Rivers United Vs Kaduna United         – Makurdi    – 15/6          – 4pm

Shooting Stars Vs Almar FC              – Agege       – 15/6          – 4pm

Top World FC Vs J. Atete FC            – Enugu       – 16/6          – 4pm

El-Kanemi Warriors Vs Enyimba        – Abuja        – 15/6          – 4pm

Crown FC Vs Niger Tornadoes          – Akure       – 15/6          – 4pm

ABS FC Vs Enugu Rangers               – Bauchi      – 15/6          – 4pm

Kogi United Vs Wikki Tourists           – Kaduna     – 15/6          – 4pm

Dreams FC Vs Plateau United            – Damaturu  – 15/6          – 4pm

Kano Pillars Vs Prime FC                  – Lokoja      – 15/6          – 4pm

Warri Wolves Vs Jigawa Stars           – Ilorin        – 15/6          – 4pm

MFM FC Vs Katsina United               – Lokoja      – 16/6          – 4pm

FC IfeanyiUbah Vs Lobi Stars            – Calabar     – 15/6          – 4pm

 

WOMEN’S ROUND OF 16

Sunshine Queens Vs Osun Babes       – Ibadan      – 15/6          – 4pm

Capital City Doves Vs Rivers Angels   – Makurdi    – 16/6          – 2pm

Mosco Queens Vs Nasarawa Amazons – Ilorin      – 14/6          – 4pm

Abia Angels Vs Confluence Queens    – Enugu       – 16/6          – 4pm

Ibom Angels Vs Delta Queens            – Owerri      – 15/6          – 4pm

Gift of Life Vs Katsina Queens           – Abuja        – 16/6          – 2pm

COD United Vs Pelican Stars             – Lokoja      – 16/6          – 2pm

Martin White Doves Vs Bayelsa Queens – Nnewi   – 15/6          – 4pm

Leave a Reply

Top